Tourism

Name of the license: License to perform activities in the field of tourism

Type of activity: Tourism
The purpose of licensing: regulation of the tourism sector and its development in the Republic of Tajikistan
Legal basis: Article 9 of the Law of the Republic of Tajikistan “On tourism”, article 17 of the Law of the Republic of Tajikistan “On licensing of certain types of activities”, and article 41 of the Provision on the peculiarities of licensing of certain types of activities, 03.04.2007, № 172
Licensing authority: Committee for Youth Affairs, Sports and Tourism under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan
Office, department, division or other responsible structure of the licensing authority: Licensing committee for tourism related activities (with the order of Chairman of the Committee for Youth Affairs, Sports and Tourism under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan)
Official mailing address of the licensing authority: Dushanbe, Varzishgaron Street, 6
Phone number of the licensing authority: 2364266, 2351025, факс 2351024
E-mail address of the licensing authority: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Internet address of the licensing authority: www.travel.tajikistan
Working hours of the licensing authority: Monday-Friday from 8:00 to 17:00
Person in charge: Lead specialist of the department of tourism development
Work phone number of the person in charge: 2364266
E-mail address of the person in charge: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Reception days and working hours of the person in charge: Monday-Friday from 8:00 to 17:00
Fee for the review of the license application package: 4 indicators for accounts
Fee for granting the license: 10 indicators for accounts
Fee for the renewal of the document confirming the existence of the license: 2 indicators for accounts
Timeframe within which the license application is reviewed and the license is granted: No more than 30 days after the receipt of the license application with all necessary documents. Reissuance process of the document confirming the existence of the license takes up to 10 days after receiving the request with all necessary documentation
Period of validity of the license: 5 years
Licensing requirements and conditions:

Requirements and conditions for legal entities:
-    The legal entity must employ at least one individual who has a degree in the field of tourism or at least  3 years of work experience in the field of tourism
-    At least one time in three years, conduct  professional development trainings for employees who are responsible for the organization of travels, tours and related services
-    The legal entity must own or rent a building for providing the service with all necessary equipments
-    Perform tourism services only after signing the contract (agreement) with the customer, which complies with the legislation of the Republic of Tajikistan
-    Making available to every single customer  information on characteristics of exit, entry and arrival to the foreign country, and rules regarding how to behave during the trip to the arrived country
-    Consumers must be provided with  all necessary information regarding the operational schedule of the organization, its legal address, confirmation of the license, certification to provide tourism services, name and last name of responsible individuals
-    Copy of document confirming the contract with insurance agency to insure all tourists
-    System to provide the security of tourists, medical and other necessary care in cases of injury, illness and any other

Requirements and conditions for individual entrepreneurs:
-    Specialized trainings, qualification documents and experience in organizing touristic tours
-    Developed touristic tours
-    Medical certificate of health
Individual entrepreneurs and legal entities after obtaining the license, in the case of providing tourism services, must provide internal tourists with a same version travel vouchers. For arriving tourists, the entry registry of foreign tourists is created. Same version vouchers and the entry registry of foreign tourists are developed and controlled by the authorized state body in the tourism sector in order to maintain an accurate statistics of tourism services.  Same version vouchers are mandatory documents certifying the endorsement of the agreement by tourism agency and tourists.
The subjects of tourism activities (service providers) that have been granted with a license, after organizing abroad tours for citizens and internal tours for foreign citizens must provide a written report to authorized bodies.
Documents required for obtaining the license:
1. Application letter for obtaining a license indicating the type of activity:
a) for a legal entity – name and legal form, registered address and location, bank account number
b) for an individual entrepreneur – full name, place of residence, passport, passport number and date of issuance
c) Applicant should mention for what term the license is needed
2. The type of activity which the individual entrepreneur and legal entity are intended to carry out and the term needed to fulfill intended type of activity.
3. Copy of the certificate of the state registration of the citizen as an individual entrepreneur - for individual entrepreneurs
4. Copy of registration certificate of the applicant in tax department
5. Receipt that confirms the payment of the fee to the licensing authority for considering the request for a license
6. Information on qualification of applicant’s employees
7. Date of the application submission and the signature of the applicant
List of additional documents:
-    Documents that confirm the availability of field representatives of the legal entity trough which the tourism services are provided; as well as copies of provisions, decrees on appointment of managers, letter of attorney to managers, addresses and bank accounts
-    Documents confirming the availability of buildings/facilities (owned or rented) for performing services with all necessary equipments
-    Copy of document confirming the contract with insurance agency to insure all tourists
-    Foreign individual entrepreneurs or legal entities must provide a document notarized  by the foreign state or foreign authorized state body that confirms the right of foreign individual entrepreneur or the legal entity to perform tourism activities, which is legalized by the consulate of the Republic of Tajikistan in the foreign state or designated  bodies of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan

Copies of required documents

Copies of required documents